KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

directional bond

Portuguese translation: mercados de investimentos direcionais em obrigações/títulos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:directional bond
Portuguese translation:mercados de investimentos direcionais em obrigações/títulos
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:04 Nov 7, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: directional bond
Folheto de instituição financeira sobre investimentos:


Suitable clients should consider a portfolio of select hedge funds to help diversify risk from *** directional bond *** markets and provide a potentially more attractive risk/return profile
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
mercados de investimentos direcionais em obrigações/títulos
Explanation:
Investopedia explains 'Directional Trading'
Simple investing. If you think a security is going up, you buy, if you think the security is going down, you sell. This is directional trading, no complicated strategies.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/directionaltrading.asp

https://www.investors-trust.com/newsletters/notices/ManDirec...


mercados de investimentos direcionais em obrigações

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2013-11-07 21:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directional refers to investment markets, directional investment markets.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mercados de investimentos direcionais em obrigações/títulosMarlene Curtis
4títulos direcionados
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercados de investimentos direcionais em obrigações/títulos


Explanation:
Investopedia explains 'Directional Trading'
Simple investing. If you think a security is going up, you buy, if you think the security is going down, you sell. This is directional trading, no complicated strategies.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/directionaltrading.asp

https://www.investors-trust.com/newsletters/notices/ManDirec...


mercados de investimentos direcionais em obrigações

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2013-11-07 21:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directional refers to investment markets, directional investment markets.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Grata !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
títulos direcionados


Explanation:
Baseiam-se na expectativa do mercado em relação ao comportamento futuro dos títulos.

Ficaria: mercado de títulos direcionados

Definition of 'Directional Trading'
A general term referring to the strategy used by investors that open positions, either long or short, on the belief that they are able to correctly predict the movement of price in a security.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035