KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

claim substantiation

Portuguese translation: fundamentação/comprovação das alegações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim substantiation
Portuguese translation:fundamentação/comprovação das alegações
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

17:35 Nov 12, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: claim substantiation
Clear all advertising through the Legal Department for “taste” issues as well as “claim substantiation” issues.
“Claim substantiation” issues involve advertising claims that the consumer would expect to be substantiated through objective data.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
fundamentação/comprovação das alegações
Explanation:
www.medicinabiomolecular.com.br/biblioteca/pdfs/.../nu-0188.pdf‎
... Europeia para a Segurança dos Alimentos sobre a fundamentação das alegações de .... Scientific Opinion on the substantiation of claims related to.

www.vponline.com.br/_site/newsletter.php
... para a Segurança dos Alimentos sobre a fundamentação das alegações de .... Scientific Opinion on the substantiation of claims related to docosahexaenoic ...

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fundamentação/comprovação das alegações
Claudio Mazotti
4substanciação da declaração
Luciano Antonio Gomide


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fundamentação/comprovação das alegações


Explanation:
www.medicinabiomolecular.com.br/biblioteca/pdfs/.../nu-0188.pdf‎
... Europeia para a Segurança dos Alimentos sobre a fundamentação das alegações de .... Scientific Opinion on the substantiation of claims related to.

www.vponline.com.br/_site/newsletter.php
... para a Segurança dos Alimentos sobre a fundamentação das alegações de .... Scientific Opinion on the substantiation of claims related to docosahexaenoic ...



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Tks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
8 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Catarina Lopes
9 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
27 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
29 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substanciação da declaração


Explanation:
I'm quire sure this is particularly related to marketing/advertising, and not under a scientific perspective. It talks more about the fact that all statements and representations made in advertising should be based on real facts, evidence that must not be doubtful. Therefore, an advertising must not be only claiming that what it is showing is right, it must prove that it's real.

Please see reference from the Federal Trade Comission regarding the subject.


    Reference: http://www.ftc.gov/oia/assistance/consumerprotection/adverti...
Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36