KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Cumulative Overhang

Portuguese translation: capital disponível acumulado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cumulative Overhang
Portuguese translation:capital disponível acumulado
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:48 Nov 20, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Cumulative Overhang
É a legenda de um gráfico de um panfleto sobre compra e venda de empresas:

Cumulative Overhang
Overhang by Vintage
Current Overhang ($B) by Vintage
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
capital disponível acumulado
Explanation:
Creio ser isto.

BOSTON, MA--(Marketwired - Jun 25, 2013) - The private equity overhang -- the amount of capital raised by private equity funds that remains uncalled and available for investment -- is down a substantial amount from its peak, according to research by Cambridge Associates, the investment advisor to institutional investors.

The overhang declined from a peak of $445 billion at the end of 2009 to approximately $325 billion by the end of 2012, according to Cambridge Associates. (Please find the complete report at

http://finance.yahoo.com/news/capital-overhang-looms-less-la...


Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capital disponível acumuladoMarlene Curtis
4montante total acumulado OU total acumuladoLeonor Machado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumulative overhang
capital disponível acumulado


Explanation:
Creio ser isto.

BOSTON, MA--(Marketwired - Jun 25, 2013) - The private equity overhang -- the amount of capital raised by private equity funds that remains uncalled and available for investment -- is down a substantial amount from its peak, according to research by Cambridge Associates, the investment advisor to institutional investors.

The overhang declined from a peak of $445 billion at the end of 2009 to approximately $325 billion by the end of 2012, according to Cambridge Associates. (Please find the complete report at

http://finance.yahoo.com/news/capital-overhang-looms-less-la...




Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
3 days20 hrs
  -> Grata!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumulative overhang
montante total acumulado OU total acumulado


Explanation:
FINANÇAS [COM]
Entrada completa
EN
debt overhang
PT
valor total da dívida


I am happy to say that the control of the overhang of payments required to execute the commitments has begun to improve.

Apraz­ me dizer que o controlo do montante não orçamentado de pagamentos necessário para executar as autorizações começa agora a melhorar.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 235