KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

MA (place)

Portuguese translation: América Central


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MA (place)
Portuguese translation:América Central

16:05 Aug 25, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-28 18:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / resultados da empresa
English term or phrase: MA (place)
H1 2014 Underlying Sales Growth ended at +% with an underlying Volume Growth of 0.8%.
Brazil (%): Competitive intensity impacting market share.
Mexico (%): Key economic indicators slowly improving.
MA (%): Economic slowdown in Colombia impacting top line.
SoCo (%): Strong UPG. -3.8% UVG impacting cost absorption.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
América Central
Explanation:
Middle America (MA)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Americas_(terminology)

Selected response from:

Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3América Central
Soraya Hoepfner
4mercado andino
Alberto Cury
4Região Andina e América Central
Eduardo Gomes
1Maranhao, Marrocos ou Massachussettssilvia367325


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ma (place)
Maranhao, Marrocos ou Massachussetts


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, só por adivinhaçao.

silvia367325
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ma (place)
América Central


Explanation:
Middle America (MA)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Americas_(terminology)



Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Cury: Your initial suggestion was corrected.
12 mins
  -> entendo Alberto, obrigada, só não vejo muito outra maneira de localizar sem confundir, fica a sugestão e o debate deve ajudar à colega! abs.

agree  Mario Freitas: Usually yes, Alberto, but since this company separates Mexico and the South Cone, all other SA countries must be included in this other group (probably Middle America, indeed).
30 mins
  -> Opa, Mario, como disse é minha sugestão de localização, no que imagino que mais se aproxima, fica o abacaxi pra colega descascar ;) Abs.

agree  Catarina Lopes
1 hr
  -> obg, Catarina!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ma (place)
mercado andino


Explanation:
Creio que refere-se ao mercado na américa andina (chile,bolívia , peru, equador ,Colômbia e venezuela)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-25 17:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/América_Andina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-25 18:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok. So Soraya was corrected. Go ahead with her suggestion

Alberto Cury
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, it is Mid America - it says so in the second part of the text I got today