KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

UVG

Portuguese translation: crescimento do volume subjacente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UVG
Portuguese translation:crescimento do volume subjacente

16:09 Aug 25, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-28 18:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / resultados da empresa
English term or phrase: UVG
H1 2014 Underlying Sales Growth ended at +% with an underlying Volume Growth of 0.8%.
Brazil (%): Competitive intensity impacting market share.
Mexico (%): Key economic indicators slowly improving.
MA (%): Economic slowdown in Colombia impacting top line.
SoCo (%): Strong UPG. -3.8% UVG impacting cost absorption.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
crescimento do volume subjacente
Explanation:
Seria sobre a Unilever? Parece ser um termo típico deles?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-25 17:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unilever.com/images/ir_5_About_Unilever_AR09_tcm1...

http://exame.abril.com.br/negocios/noticias/mercado-emergent...
Selected response from:

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crescimento do volume subjacente
Eduardo Gomes
3crescimento de volume básico (vendas básicas)
Alberto Cury


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uvg
crescimento do volume subjacente


Explanation:
Seria sobre a Unilever? Parece ser um termo típico deles?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-25 17:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unilever.com/images/ir_5_About_Unilever_AR09_tcm1...

http://exame.abril.com.br/negocios/noticias/mercado-emergent...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.unilever.com/images/ir_5_About_Unilever_AR09_tcm13-208281.pdf
  • http://exame.abril.com.br/negocios/noticias/mercado-emergente-sustenta-alta-nas-vendas-da-unilever
Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraya Hoepfner
6 mins

agree  Catarina Lopes
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uvg
crescimento de volume básico (vendas básicas)


Explanation:
sug.

Alberto Cury
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32