KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Act

Portuguese translation: Atividade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Act
Portuguese translation:Atividade

11:24 Aug 26, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-29 18:54:22 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / resultados da empresa
English term or phrase: Act
Controlled Costs
YTD’13 Act at xx.x% (xxbps favourable v. PY), enabled by compa x, company y, company z savings programs and volume leverage due to Stock build up in Brazil to support Cordillera implementation (Go live 21st August).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Atividade
Explanation:
"Act" stands for "Activity" »» "Atividade"

Sem mais contexto, é uma possibilidade, embora julgue que tb pode ser outra coisa mais relacionada com os Custos e/ou Controle de Custos.
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lei
Mario Freitas
4real
Ana Vozone
3Atividade
Vitor Pinteus


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
act
Atividade


Explanation:
"Act" stands for "Activity" »» "Atividade"

Sem mais contexto, é uma possibilidade, embora julgue que tb pode ser outra coisa mais relacionada com os Custos e/ou Controle de Custos.

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act
real


Explanation:
Actual (orçamentado vs. real)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 13:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actual vs. Budget : real vs. orçamento

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 257

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
act
Lei


Explanation:
Quanto "Act" é grafado cominicial maiúscula, geralmente refere-se a uma lei.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Nery
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ângela!