KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

ENTRY OF JUDGMENT

Portuguese translation: acórdão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ENTRY OF JUDGMENT
Portuguese translation:acórdão
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

13:09 Aug 26, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ENTRY OF JUDGMENT
"To the fullest extent permitted by Applicable Law, each Obligor shall take all measures necessary for any such action or proceeding commenced against it to proceed to judgment before the ENTRY OF JUDGMENT in any such action or proceeding commenced by such Obligor"
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
acórdão
Explanation:
Sugestão conforme o glossário da banca Pinheiro Neto.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prolatação da sentença
Angela Nery
4 +1acórdão
ferreirac
4trânsito em julgado
Jose Manuel Braga
4antes de ir a julgamento
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
Acórdão
Gustavo Seabra

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry of judgment
trânsito em julgado


Explanation:
Sug.

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, José Braga e Mário Freitas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Trânsito em julgado é o fim definitivo e sem recurso de um julgamento e não o início do julgamento, como propõe o texto original.
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry of judgment
acórdão


Explanation:
Sugestão conforme o glossário da banca Pinheiro Neto.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ferreirac!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Seabra
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry of judgment
antes de ir a julgamento


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#newwindow=1&q="ir a ju...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario Freitas!


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry of judgment
prolatação da sentença


Explanation:
Sugestão. É o momento em que o juiz dá a sua sentença, antes do processo ter transitado em julgado.

Angela Nery
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Figueiredo
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, querida!




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Acórdão

Reference information:
"Entry of Judgment
Formally recording the result of a lawsuit that is based upon the determination by the court of the facts and applicable law, and that makes the result effective for purposes of bringing an action to enforce it or to commence an appeal.

Entering judgment is a significant action because it establishes permanent evidence of the rendition by the court of a judgment. Under some statutes and court rules, judgment is entered when it is filed with the appropriate official; under others, it must actually be noted in the judgment book or civil docket.

The entry of a judgment is not the same as the rendition of a judgment. Rendition is a judicial act by a court in pronouncing the sentence of law based upon the facts in controversy. Entry occurs after the rendition of judgment and is a ministerial act that consists of recording the ultimate conclusion reached by the court in the action and providing concrete evidence of the judicially imposed consequences. It serves as a memorial of the action."
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Entry of Judgm...

Acórdão = "Entry of judgment"
http://dicionario.leyderecho.org/acordao/

acórdão
entry of judgment; final judgment; final court decision
http://www.irolog.com.br/glossario.htm

Gustavo Seabra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: Gustavo, muito obrigada por estas informações tão relevantes! Valeu!