KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

plug value

Portuguese translation: Suplemento/Adicional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plug Value
Portuguese translation:Suplemento/Adicional
Entered by: Ana Gabriela Almeida Vieira de Castro

16:11 Aug 30, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: plug value
This sentence appeared in a Table "Use GL Plug Value"

Context: Finance -> the document discuss the following topics Wages, Social Security, Medical Care, Federal Income, Payments.
GL stands for "livro razão".
Ana Gabriela Almeida Vieira de Castro
Brazil
suplemento/adicional
Explanation:
O termo está bem definido (em inglês) no primeiro link. Trata-se do valor que tem de ser lançado/introduzido no balanço para 'equilibrar' o mesmo.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada Ana Vozone! Sua sugestão estava correta e me ajudou imensamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3suplemento/adicional
Ana Vozone
3módulo / extensãoLeonor Machado
Summary of reference entries provided
Plug (financial dictionary)
Mario Freitas

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suplemento/adicional


Explanation:
O termo está bem definido (em inglês) no primeiro link. Trata-se do valor que tem de ser lançado/introduzido no balanço para 'equilibrar' o mesmo.


    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=aR1np-1vh5cC&pg=PA744&lpg=PA...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Obrigada Ana Vozone! Sua sugestão estava correta e me ajudou imensamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Nery
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Angela!

agree  Teresa Borges
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Danik 2014
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danika

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
módulo / extensão


Explanation:
extensive customization - Tradução em português – Linguee
www.linguee.com.br/...portugues/traducao/extensive ...

However, the lightweight and roomy GL is perfect for extensive customization. ... Intuitive plug-in for SketchUp? that allows extensive customization of .... but also special internal processes that give extra protection to your high value cargo.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 235
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá Leonor, Obrigada pela sugestão, mas acredito que você não tenha entendido muito bem o contexto; trata-se de finanças, salários, seguro social e afins. E o GL se refere ao Livro Razão de contabilidade e etc. De qualquer forma, muito obrigada pelo tempo em procurar.





Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: Plug (financial dictionary)

Reference information:
Not a common term in the world of finance, I'd say.
Maybe this helps:

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Plug

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408