non-establishment US President

Portuguese translation: presidente americano atípico

English term or phrase:non-establishment US President
Portuguese translation:presidente americano atípico

11:41 Dec 20, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-23 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finanças
English term or phrase: non-establishment US President
As a result, the political center of a slow-growth world has begun to erode, culminating with the election of a non-establishment US President with no prior experience, and the UK electorate’s decision to leave the European Union.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
presidente americano atípico
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presidente dos EUA não vinculado (ligado) ao establishment
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +2presidente americano atípico
Clauwolf
4presidente americano não convencional
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-establishment us president
presidente dos EUA não vinculado (ligado) ao establishment


Explanation:
Espaço Emprestado: A mídia como freio social (publicado ...
espacoemprestado.blogspot.com/.../midia-como-freio-social-publi... - Oversett denne siden
28. jun. 2011 - ... mais do que devida, é necessária a existência, profusa e difundida, do jornalismo alternativo independente não vinculado ao establishment.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1043

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
32 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Catarina Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-establishment us president
presidente americano atípico


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
30 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-establishment us president
presidente americano não convencional


Explanation:
presidente americano não convencional

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24