KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

encroachment

Portuguese translation: invasão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encroachment
Portuguese translation:invasão
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

23:20 Apr 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: encroachment
DOC = Vacant Land Contract

Survey: Buyer may, at Buyer’s expense, have the Property surveyed and must deliver written notice to Seller, within 5 days after receiving survey but not later than 5 days before Closing Date, of any encroachments on the Property, encroachments by the Property’s improvements on other lands, or deed restriction or zoning violations. Any such encroachment or violation will be treated in the same manner as a title defect and Seller’s and Buyer’s obligations will be determined in accordance with Paragraph 7(b).
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
invasão
Explanation:
Maria Chaves de Mello, no Dicionário Jurídico, traduz como invasão, que faz sentido no contexto proposto. Aqui no Term Search está traduzido como violação, mas aí você já tem a palavra violação mais adiante.
Selected response from:

Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Encroachment
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Felipe Abud
3invasão
Fabíola Medeiros


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invasão


Explanation:
Maria Chaves de Mello, no Dicionário Jurídico, traduz como invasão, que faz sentido no contexto proposto. Aqui no Term Search está traduzido como violação, mas aí você já tem a palavra violação mais adiante.

Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Fabíola!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encroachment


Explanation:
O termo encroachment parece invocar uma noção de uma invasão gradual, sublime. Contudo, acredito que a tradução para "invasão" seja satisfatória no seu texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-04-04 23:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inseri o termo em inglês ao invés da forma traduzida. Por favor ler o título da resposta como "Invasão".


    Reference: http://https://books.google.com.br/books?id=bYVKDwAAQBAJ&pg=...
Felipe Abud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Felipe!