KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

claim a lien

Portuguese translation: [o corretor poderá] reivindicar um gravame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim a lien
Portuguese translation:[o corretor poderá] reivindicar um gravame
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

23:23 Apr 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: claim a lien
DOC = Vacant Land Contract

"Commercial Real Estate Sales Commission Lien Act:
The Florida Commercial Real Estate Sales Commission Lien Act provides that when a broker has earned a commission by performing licensed services under a brokerage agreement with you, the broker may claim a lien against your net sales proceeds for the broker’s commission."

Pesquisando encontrei 'reivindicar uma garantia' (?)
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
[o corretor poderá] reivindicar um gravame
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pleitear direito de retenção
Mario Freitas
4[o corretor poderá] reivindicar um gravame
Teresa Freixinho
3Garantia
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Felipe Abud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Garantia


Explanation:
Esse termo foi traduzido anteriormente no proZ:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/accounting/...


    Reference: http://https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/acco...
Felipe Abud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Felipe. Mas, não tem só esta referência, tem várias e cada uma diz uma coisa. Por isto a dúvida.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[o corretor poderá] reivindicar um gravame


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleitear direito de retenção


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=960&bih=697&ei=9ZDFWp-G...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 444
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario! Faz sentido.

Asker: Mario, sua resposta também também seria perfeita para a ocasião, o cliente poderia "reivindicar um gravame ou pleitear direito de retenção", mas somos obrigados a escolher uma, neste caso a que veio antes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!