trusts

Portuguese translation: fundos fiduciários

English term or phrase:trusts
Portuguese translation:fundos fiduciários
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

13:52 Apr 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: trusts
The Authority reserves the right to impose on licensee any additional requirements in the form of financial safeguards in order to achieve increased protection of the funds.

Such safeguards include, but are not limited to **trusts, bank guarantees and reserve accounts.

Sei que este termo já foi abordado aqui mais vezes, mas é uma daquelas palavras que me deixa sempre confusa, por isso, queria tentar confirmar o seu significado no contexto das garantias.

PT-PT, por favor! Obrigada! :)
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
fundos fiduciários
Explanation:
Um "trust" é mais do que um simples fundo.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="fundos fiduciários"&oq="fund...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fundos
Angela Nery
4 +1fideicomisso
Mario Freitas
4 +1fundos fiduciários
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundos


Explanation:
sugestão

Angela Nery
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/trusts....
31 mins
  -> Obrigada!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundos fiduciários


Explanation:
Um "trust" é mais do que um simples fundo.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="fundos fiduciários"&oq="fund...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende: outra ref: https://www.ssa.gov/multilanguage/Portuguese/EN-PE-GL.pdf
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fideicomisso


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!