KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

firm fixed price basis

Portuguese translation: contrato de preço fixo garantido

17:03 Apr 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: firm fixed price basis
"Company name" will compensate the Subcontractor on a firm fixed price basis as follows:
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:contrato de preço fixo garantido
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mo...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contrato de preço fixo garantido
Mario Freitas
4 +1em base a preços fixos e firmes
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4numa base de preço fixo firme
Ana Vozone
3Com base no preço estabelecido na empresa
Antonio Santos


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em base a preços fixos e firmes


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Grato Salvador

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Com base no preço estabelecido na empresa


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Antonio Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrato de preço fixo garantido


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mo...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numa base de preço fixo firme


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=__rQWquwL4SqU9jLgdAH&q="preç...

Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP)
Provides for a price that is not subject to any adjustment on the basis of the contractor’s cost experience in performing the contract. This type of contract places upon the contractor maximum risk and full responsibility for all costs and resulting profit or loss. Provides maximum incentive for the contractor to control costs, and imposes a minimum administrative burden on the customer.


Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 317