KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

material policy exception

Portuguese translation: excepção material à política


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material policy exception
Portuguese translation:excepção material à política
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

18:10 Mar 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: material policy exception
Reports that are > 90 days past their renewal date are considered a material policy exception.
EXHIBIT G: MATERIAL POLICY EXCEPTIONS

Material policy exceptions must be approved by either: a) Country Manager or higher or b
Marion Gorenstein
United States
excepção material à política
Explanation:
Ou "excepção relevante à política". Mas na área financeira, o conceito de "materialidade" é, pelo menos em PT-PT, mais corrente.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excepção material à política
MLeiria
5exceção à política de materialSilvia Carrasco
5exceção concreta à regra
Marsel de Souza
5exceções reais de políticas
Roberto Cavalcanti
5importantes exceções na política
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exceções reais de políticas


Explanation:
ou reais exceções de políticas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-29 18:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou reais exceções das regras

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
importantes exceções na política


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excepção material à política


Explanation:
Ou "excepção relevante à política". Mas na área financeira, o conceito de "materialidade" é, pelo menos em PT-PT, mais corrente.

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
26 mins
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exceção concreta à regra


Explanation:
Marion,

Em certos contextos, ao meu ver, não cai bem traduzir "policy" literalmente. Ademais, a expressão "exceção à regra" é de uso corrente.

Bom tranbalho.


Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exceção à política de material


Explanation:
I use this in my daily work of translations

Silvia Carrasco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4