KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

marked interest rate hike

Portuguese translation: alta significativa na taxa de juros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marked interest rate hike
Portuguese translation:alta significativa na taxa de juros
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:32 Jun 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fed Funds-Interest rates movements
English term or phrase: marked interest rate hike
It is an economic overview. Context:
"The crux of the matter lies in the fact that not even the currency guardians are in a position to anticipate the influence of MARKED INTEREST-RATE HIKES on the future economic trend. The reason is that rates have been kept artificially low for much too long"
"As they are currently moving in step with each other, there is not a lot of performance to be gained on either side. This correlation is not without risk because a MARKED INTEREST-RATE HIKE may result in simultaneous price drops on both markets."
I would appreciate clarifications on the meaning of marked here. Is is "pre-defined", "announced", "picked (i.e. one interate rate and not another)"??
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
alta significativa na taxa de juros
Explanation:
alta significativa na taxa de juros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2004-07-01 06:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Ambiente Institucional e Estrat ias
... Após o plano de estabilização da economia brasileira, que foi acompanhado por uma alta significativa na taxa de juros real e nos níveis de desemprego, as ...
www.fearp.usp.br/sig/inserir_out2002/II WITC.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Tnx! I had thought it was smthing more complex ...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alta significativa na taxa de juros
airmailrpl
4 +1alta elevada na taxa de juros
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4 +1subidas significativas das taxas de juroAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subidas significativas das taxas de juro


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat
25 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alta elevada na taxa de juros


Explanation:
ou -

alta súbita..

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alta significativa na taxa de juros


Explanation:
alta significativa na taxa de juros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2004-07-01 06:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Ambiente Institucional e Estrat ias
... Após o plano de estabilização da economia brasileira, que foi acompanhado por uma alta significativa na taxa de juros real e nos níveis de desemprego, as ...
www.fearp.usp.br/sig/inserir_out2002/II WITC.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Tnx! I had thought it was smthing more complex ...