KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

aftermarket services

Portuguese translation: serviços pós-venda

English term or phrase:aftermarket services
Portuguese translation:serviços pós-venda
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

21:46 Apr 9, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: aftermarket services
“That means our strategy and business priorities remain to:
• develop our aftermarket services opportunities
Gisele Brierley
serviços pós-venda
São os serviços prestados após a venda do produto pela empresa.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +2serviços pós-venda
José Antonio Azevedo
5serviços de "aftermarket" (mercado secundário)
João Roque Dias



0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serviços pós-venda

São os serviços prestados após a venda do produto pela empresa.

José Antonio Azevedo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Francesconi
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Valeria.

agree  rhandler
36 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serviços de "aftermarket" (mercado secundário)

Ou "mercado secundário". O "mercado primário" é o da venda de acções em oferta pública (IPO).

Presumindo que a pergunta tenha a ver com serviços financeiros (a exemplo de outras perguntas recentes da Gisele).

Neste caso "aftermarket services" não é "serviços pós-venda"...

Secondary market
A market in which an investor purchases a security from another investor rather than the issuer, subsequent to the original issuance in the primary market. Also called ***aftermarket***.

Definition: Trading activity in a security immediately following its initial offering.

Aftermarket: The trading that occurs after an initial public offering (IPO) is the aftermarket. The trading volume on the first day that an equity is publicly offered is extremely high. Flipping and aftermarket purchases can cause the volume to unexpectedly rise or drop in the days immediately following an IPO. Investors must be aware of the risks involved with trading in a fast aftermarket.

João Roque Dias
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19