KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Fisheries

tow

Portuguese translation: rebocar, arrastar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tow
Portuguese translation:rebocar, arrastar
Entered by: Lúcia Lopes

17:50 Jun 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fishing
English term or phrase: tow
The new vessel can TOW large, commercial-sized pelagic and bottom trawls to 3000m depth (seria mesmo 'rebocar', ou há algum termo mais específico para esse tipo de pesca?) MTIA!
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
rebocar
Explanation:
embora seja pesca de arrasto aqui é mesmo rebocar, julgo eu
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Também eu, apesar de 'arrastar' também servir. Muito grata a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rebocar
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +1arrastar
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrastar


Explanation:
deve ser pesca de arrasto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-24 17:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou puxar

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
5 hrs
  -> Grato

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebocar


Explanation:
embora seja pesca de arrasto aqui é mesmo rebocar, julgo eu

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Também eu, apesar de 'arrastar' também servir. Muito grata a ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> obrigado