KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Fisheries

Pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water

Portuguese translation: posta/filete de salmão do Pacífico – ingredientes: água e salmão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
Portuguese translation:posta/filete de salmão do Pacífico – ingredientes: água e salmão
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

11:58 Dec 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: Pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
Needs to be printed on the packaging of said frozen fish product (Latin: Oncorhynchus keta).

Thanks for your help!
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
posta/filete de salmão do Pacífico – ingredeintes: água e salmão
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-01 12:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"posta\" is better then \"carne\", as it indicates that it is not just salmon, but a salmon steak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-01 12:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS... \"ingredientes\"... I was typing too fast :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-01 12:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answer is also in European Portuguese.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2posta/filete de salmão do Pacífico – ingredeintes: água e salmão
Aoife Kennedy
5salmão (do Pacífico?)
João Roque Dias
5lombos de salmão do Pacífico - Ingredientes: salmão e água
Ana Almeida
5carne de salmão-do-pacífico - ingredientes: salmão e água
José Antonio Azevedo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carne de salmão-do-pacífico - ingredientes: salmão e água


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 12:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... apache e Oncorhynchus chrysogaster) 0302.12.00 --Salmões-do-pacífico (Oncorhynchus nerka, Oncorhynchus gorbuscha, Oncorhynchus keta, Oncorhynchus tschawytscha ...

www.desenvolvimento.gov.br/ arquivo/secex/claMerNcn/secao1/cap03.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 12:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... apache e Oncorhynchus chrysogaster) 0302.12.00 --Salmões-do-pacífico (Oncorhynchus nerka, Oncorhynchus gorbuscha, Oncorhynchus keta, Oncorhynchus tschawytscha ...

www.desenvolvimento.gov.br/ arquivo/secex/claMerNcn/secao1/cap03.pdf

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
lombos de salmão do Pacífico - Ingredientes: salmão e água


Explanation:
In case your target is European Portuguese

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
posta/filete de salmão do Pacífico – ingredeintes: água e salmão


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-01 12:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"posta\" is better then \"carne\", as it indicates that it is not just salmon, but a salmon steak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-01 12:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS... \"ingredientes\"... I was typing too fast :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-01 12:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answer is also in European Portuguese.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Almeida: "Posta" includes skin and bones, what is probably not the case in a steak
56 mins
  -> Ah. I thought I had seen "posta" on tins of tuna, but I can't remember... :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Joao Vieira: Exactly, posta/filete
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
salmão (do Pacífico?)


Explanation:
Em terminologia de peixes, "steak" é normalmente "posta", para distinção dos fragmentos da carne, o "sangacho".

O melhor é ver em

http://www.fishbase.org/search.cfm

28700 Species , 204900 Common names, 37400 Pictures, 34300 References, 1170 Collaborators, 10 million Hits/month

Deve chegar...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese