KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Folklore

these kids are round pegs who can't fit into square holes

Portuguese translation: os miudos são pinos redondos em buracos quadrados


23:07 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
English term or phrase: these kids are round pegs who can't fit into square holes
Agradeço ajuda, percebo o sentido mas não encontro tradução adequada. Obrigada
Isabelle64
Portuguese translation:os miudos são pinos redondos em buracos quadrados
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-18 12:04:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sempre ás ordens, não tem de que. Tenha um dia maravilhoso!
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Floriana vou aproveitar a sua sugestão.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2os miudos são pinos redondos em buracos quadrados
Floriana Leary
4essas crianças não se encaixam em seus ambientesMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essas crianças não se encaixam em seus ambientes


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Marlene


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
os miudos são pinos redondos em buracos quadrados


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-18 12:04:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sempre ás ordens, não tem de que. Tenha um dia maravilhoso!

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigada Floriana vou aproveitar a sua sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marcos tenha um dia maravilhoso!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel!