KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

bean sprouts

Portuguese translation: rebentos de feijão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bean sprouts
Portuguese translation:rebentos de feijão
Entered by: Maria Teresa Bermudes

15:39 Jun 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: bean sprouts
Included in a list of foods recommended for menopausal women
micardoso
rebentos de feijão
Explanation:
termo de gastronomia (Euro português)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-15 18:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been making these bean sprouts, or rebentos de feijão, since the 80\'s (I should be the right age to enjoy them!). All types of legumes may be used, including peas, lentils, all varieties of beans, lupins (tremoços), etc. They are soaked and made to sprout in 3 or 4 days and the tender shoots are very rich in vitamins (in theory, a little 5cm shoot contains the nutrients of a whole plant!). Delicious.
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Bermudes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rebentos de feijão
Maria Teresa Bermudes
5 +1rebentos de soja
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1brotos de feijão
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1brotos de feijão
airmailrpl
5 +1brotos de feijãorhandler
4 +1brotos de feijão
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brotos de feijão


Explanation:
bean sprouts => brotos de feijão

www.gastronomiabrasil.com/.../Japao/ Salada_de_Brotos_de_Feijao_com_Molho_de_Shoyu.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Salada de Brotos de Feijão VOLTAR Ingredientes: 2 xícaras (chá) de
Cozinhe os brotos de feijão por 5 minutos em água fervente e escorra. Misture-os com a cenoura eo repolho. Tempere com limão, óleo e sal.
www.amesa.com.br/sal00003.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brotos de feijão


Explanation:
Se for para o Brasil, esta é a expressão, veja:

Espaguete com Broto de Feijão
200 g de broto de feijão - 50 g de queijo parmesão ralado Modo de Preparo Cozinhe o macarrão al dente e reserve. Lave os cogumelos em água corrente. ...
www1.uol.com.br/cyberdiet/ colunas/030829_rec_espaguete.htm

Valor nutricional dos alimentos - Broto de feijão cru
Quantidade de vitaminas e sais minerais, calorias, proteína, gordura, ácido graxo saturado, monoinsaturado, poliinsaturado, água etc.
emedix.com.br/dia/ali006_1f_brotodefeijao.php

TERRA - Culinária - Luiz Cintra - Carne oriental com broto de feijão
200 g de broto de feijão (moyashi); 2 colheres (sopa) de molho de soja; 1 colher (sopa) de molho de ostras; 2 colheres (sopa) de amido de milho ...
www.terra.com.br/culinaria/lcintra/car_64.htm

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs
  -> Agradeço, mas parece que era para Portugal. Valem os "rebentos"!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brotos de feijão


Explanation:
MÉTODOS: foi conduzido estudo prospectivo, com 50 mulheres em menopausa, divididas
em: G1, ... e os cumestranos, nos brotos de feijão e de alfafa7. ...
www.rgnutri.com.br/sqv/mulheres/eisc.shtml

Em seu livro, "Vença a Menopausa sem Terapia de Reposição Hormonal" (escrito em
conjunto com ... no aipo, na erva-doce, nas amêndoas e nos brotos de feijão. ...
marieclaire.globo.com/edic/ed108/sau_menopausa1.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebentos de soja


Explanation:
That's it!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-15 16:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This PT-PT by the way.

I always knew these as \"rebentos de soja\" when I was still living there.
In EN-UK they are called bean sprouts because soya IS a bean, and although people may eat all kinds of other bean sprouts (for all I know), usually \"bean sprouts\" refers to \"soya bean sprouts\".
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
7 mins
  -> thanks Cristina

disagree  airmailrpl: soja => soy...feijão => beans
25 mins
  -> fair enough but see added note

agree  Manuela Brehm: for sure
2 hrs

neutral  Maria Teresa Bermudes: I believe bean sprouts refer to all beans, such as mung beans, the classical bean sprout (a tiny bean very easy to sprout, green in colour)
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brotos de feijão


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-15 17:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como eles se multiplicam!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebentos de feijão


Explanation:
termo de gastronomia (Euro português)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-15 18:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been making these bean sprouts, or rebentos de feijão, since the 80\'s (I should be the right age to enjoy them!). All types of legumes may be used, including peas, lentils, all varieties of beans, lupins (tremoços), etc. They are soaked and made to sprout in 3 or 4 days and the tender shoots are very rich in vitamins (in theory, a little 5cm shoot contains the nutrients of a whole plant!). Delicious.


    Reference: http://www.nestle.pt/produtos/Ficha_Produto.asp?CdProduto=37...
    Reference: http://www.rvj.pt/ensino/2004/jul2004/gastronomia.html
Maria Teresa Bermudes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelio Beroth: brotos de feijão - com certeza
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Aurelio!

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs