KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

I-squared

Portuguese translation: i-quadrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I-squared
Portuguese translation:i-quadrado
Entered by: Joon Oh

18:48 Aug 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Hormone replacement treatment
English term or phrase: I-squared
Contexto:
"It was planned that a fixed-effect model would
be used to combine studies in the meta-analyses. Statistical heterogeneity between the results of these five different studies was examined by inspecting the scatter in the data points and the overlap in their confidence intervals and, more formally, by checking the results of the chi-squared test and the I-squared quantity. A priori, it was planned to look at the possible contribution of differences in trial design to any heterogeneity identified in this manner."
Júlio César
Brazil
i-quadrado
Explanation:
chi-squared test in Portuguese is "teste do qui-quadrado", portanto i-squared quantity deveria ser "quantidade (volume) do i-quadrado"
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3i-quadrado
Joon Oh
3valor de i-quadrado
Leonora Savio
3quadrado da soma/ do valor I
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i-squared
quadrado da soma/ do valor I


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i-squared
valor de i-quadrado


Explanation:
pelo que pesquisei em estatística fala-se em chi-quadrado (ou qui-quadrado) e i-quadrado:

respectivo t e s t e Q u i- Quadrado para associação. ... Variável p- valor teste de Mann- W h i t n e y Estatísticas Descritiva s P e s o 0.7326 ...
libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?down=vtls000275746 - Páginas semelhantes
de D Mantovani

PDF] NÃO LINEARIDADE NOS CICLOS DE NEGÓCIOS: MODELO AUTO-REGRESSIVOFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
p-valor. 2. 04. H. 0,2369. 0,2277. 03. H. 0,0395. 0,0327. 02. H. 0,3079. 0,3000. 1 – Estatística F. i-Quadrado. 2 – Estatística Ch ...
www.econ.fea.usp.br/seminarios/2006_1/denisard_09_06_2006.p... - Páginas semelhantes
de DCDEO ALVES - Artigos relacionados - Todas as 3 versões



Leonora Savio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i-squared
i-quadrado


Explanation:
chi-squared test in Portuguese is "teste do qui-quadrado", portanto i-squared quantity deveria ser "quantidade (volume) do i-quadrado"


Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4