KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

stiff drink

Portuguese translation: bebida forte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stiff drink
Portuguese translation:bebida forte
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

09:45 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / bebidas
English term or phrase: stiff drink
Qual é a tradução de "stiff drink"? Muito obrigado desde já.

" I spoke to Jan, at a bar in First-Town -- that's what the message I left you was all about. He told me what had happened. " p195 Djuro muttered something through clenched teeth, but not loudly enough to force her to take notice. Instead, she fished her lens out of her belt. The chronometric display showed almost noon, and she went over to the little kitchen to mix herself a stiff drink.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
bebida forte
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bebida forteMaria José Tavares
4bebida dura
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bebida dura


Explanation:
notas compreendidas no intervalo de 70 a 74 são consideradas bebidas duras e as notas entre 75 e 80 indicam uma bebida dura ou mole. ...
www.centreinar.org.br/siap2007/siap2005/artigos/SIAP3_artig...

as apenas moles e as duras: as primeiras, embora suaves, possuem leve adstrlngèncla - característica preponderante ñas bebidas duras. ...
www.agricafe.com.br/clipping/pdf/22.pdf

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Lino: Isto é qualificação de cafés, não é?
51 mins
  -> Sim Marcelo, é mais para café, tem razão, apesar que pode conter alcool, gosto mais da resposta da Maria José, é mais apropriada aqui, desde que está a ser usada num Bar

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bebida forte


Explanation:
sug

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino
36 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcelo

agree  Floriana Leary: a sua é mais apropriada neste contexto, a minha é muito soft para aqui.
52 mins
  -> Obrigada Floriana. Um bom dia para si

agree  Diana Tarré: Perfeito, Maria José :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Diana

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  José Henrique Moreira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada José Henrique