KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

Oreo Cookie Bash

Portuguese translation: bolachas Oreo


19:22 Jan 16, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: Oreo Cookie Bash
Oreo Cookie Bash

Net Wt

Cream Cheese, Eggs, White Chocolate, Butter, Oreo cookies, Sugar, Flour, Sour Cream, Raspberries, Graham Flour, Heavy Whipping Cream, Oats, Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Vanilla, Tapioca Starch, Coconut, Lemon Juice, Corn Syrup, Salt, Soybean Oil
dany2303
Portuguese translation:bolachas Oreo
Explanation:
são bolachas recheadas com cremes diferentes - boa sorte
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sobremesa de biscoito Oreo
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1bolachas Oreo
Fiona N�voa
5biscoitos Oreo
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolachas Oreo


Explanation:
são bolachas recheadas com cremes diferentes - boa sorte

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: E o "bash"?
7 mins

neutral  Erika McGovern: concordo com o rhandler, e o bash? Esse é o nome de uma sobremesa feita com biscoitos Oreo. Deveria ter um nome tipo "Festa de Oreo" ou coisa assim - (bash = a thoroughly enjoyable, lively party) BTW, my husband is translating exactly the same to French.
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: No Brasil tem 'Negresco' que são quase iguais
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oreo cookie bash
biscoitos Oreo


Explanation:
Oreo é uma marca.
Veja em referência.


    Reference: http://www.bless.com.br/j_oreo.htm
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: E o "bash"?
3 mins
  -> bash cookies são biscoitos para datas especiais comemorativas.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sobremesa de biscoito Oreo


Explanation:
It is a dessert made with Oreo cookies.

'bash' is usually a slang for 'party' or 'celebration'. Never heard it used as a dessert.

Desserts
... OREO COOKIE BASH: An Oreo cookie universe of white ‘n milk chocolate cream,starry with Oreo chunks, and showered with dark chocolate drizzle. ...biscuitsandberries.com/corporate/desserts.html - 22k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: bash seems a great expression for a dessert / doesn't bring up any guilt feeilings / should be an agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Erika McGovern: concordo plenamente com vc, spgomes! A dany2303 escolheu a resposta errada. Não é simplesmente do biscoito/bolacha Oreo de que estamos falando; é uma sobremesa que leva esse biscoito. Meu marido está traduzindo a mesma coisa para o francês...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day14 hrs