KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

ship's biscuit

Portuguese translation: biscoito da ração do navio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ship's biscuit
Portuguese translation:biscoito da ração do navio
Entered by: Aria

22:06 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: ship's biscuit
He broke ship's biscuit into his stew and stirred it.
Odete Martins
biscoito da ração do navio
Explanation:
"ship's biscuit" também pode ser usado para referir-se a qualquer alimento pobre na dieta dos marinheiros
Selected response from:

Aria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1biscoito de embarque
João Roque Dias
4 +1biscoito da ração do navio
Aria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biscoito da ração do navio


Explanation:
"ship's biscuit" também pode ser usado para referir-se a qualquer alimento pobre na dieta dos marinheiros


    Reference: http://www.portcities.org.uk/london/server/show/conMediaFile...
Aria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins
26 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biscoito de embarque


Explanation:
Dic. de Marinha (EN-PT), Comdt Marques Esparteiro.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: em pt-pt.
15 hrs