KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

kibble

Portuguese translation: ração(farelo) "para lagarto"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kibble
Portuguese translation:ração(farelo) "para lagarto"
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

17:20 Nov 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Alimentos para animais
English term or phrase: kibble
We have to buy some lizard kibble.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
ração(farelo) "para lagarto"
Explanation:
Sug.


- kibble: alimento de animais moído grosseiramente
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Marcos:
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ração(farelo) "para lagarto"
Marcos Antonio
4 +1farrelo
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farrelo


Explanation:
Usado em ração dos animais.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, but with one R, at least in Brazil.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul. As usual, the fingers were faster than the brain . . .

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ração(farelo) "para lagarto"


Explanation:
Sug.


- kibble: alimento de animais moído grosseiramente

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Marcos:
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar

agree  Marisapt: farelo
1 day15 hrs
  -> Obriagdo, Marisa. Um ótimo final de semana.