KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

scavenger

Portuguese translation: removedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scavenger
Portuguese translation:removedor
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

15:55 Nov 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Chemistry
English term or phrase: scavenger
"Sequestrante"?

"On the other hand, lipoic acid (thioctic acid), a disulfide compound soluble in both lipid and water, is an essential cofactor in multienzyme complex such as α-oxoacid-dehydrogenase and mitochondrial enzymes, and a potent lipophilic free radical scavenger with a redox potential of E0+ - 290 mV."
Júlio César
Brazil
removedor
Explanation:
LILACS - Resultado página 1Os removedores de radicais livres (scavengers) sao protetores indiretos da membrana celular. A cardioplegia retrógrada permite melhorar a distribuiçao das ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base...ID - 34k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
de DM Braile - 1989 - Citado por 8 - Artigos relacionados
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3removedor
Lúcia Leitão
3 +2antioxidante (free radical scavenger)
Ana P Carvalho
4de combate aos radicais livres
Artur Jorge Martins
Summary of reference entries provided
Definição
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
removedor


Explanation:
LILACS - Resultado página 1Os removedores de radicais livres (scavengers) sao protetores indiretos da membrana celular. A cardioplegia retrógrada permite melhorar a distribuiçao das ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base...ID - 34k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
de DM Braile - 1989 - Citado por 8 - Artigos relacionados

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria José

agree  Flavio Steffen
5 mins
  -> Obrigado Flavio

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antioxidante (free radical scavenger)


Explanation:
free radical scavenger = antioxidante

Antioxidant
An Antioxidant is a molecule capable of slowing or preventing the oxidation of other molecules. Oxidation is a chemical reaction that transfers electrons from a substance to an oxidizing agent. Oxidation reactions can produce free radicals, which start chain reactions that damage cells. Antioxidants terminate these chain reactions by removing free radical intermediates, and inhibit other oxidation reactions by being oxidized themselves. As a result, antioxidants are often reducing agents such as thiols or polyphenols.


Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de combate aos radicais livres


Explanation:
A frase ficaria algo como "(...) poderoso lipofílico de combate aos radicais livres com (...)". Outra possibilidade é "de protecção conta os radicais livres".

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: Definição

Reference information:
Ver http://www.fugesp.org.br/fugesp_revistas.asp?id_publicacao=3...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41