KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

α-keto acids

Portuguese translation: α-ceto-ácidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:α-keto acids
Portuguese translation:α-ceto-ácidos
Entered by: Maria Meneses

16:21 Nov 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Chemistry
English term or phrase: α-keto acids
"Ácidos α-queto"? Não encontro nada a respeito.
"The role of α-lipoic acid in energy metabolism is well documented. As lipoamide, it functions as a cofactor in the multienzyme complexes that catalyze the oxidative decarboxylation of α-keto acids such as piruvate."
Júlio César
Brazil
α-ceto-ácidos
Explanation:
:
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5α-ceto-ácidos
Maria Meneses
5 +1alfa-cetoácidos
Edilaine Grandolpho
4α-ceto ácidos ou alfa-ceto ácidos
Marcos Antonio
4alfa-cetoácidoKelhara Translations


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
α-ceto-ácidos


Explanation:
:

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Obrigada Mª José

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> Obrigada +1x Marlene

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Encontrei também a expressão "a-cetoácidos"
5 mins
  -> Aparece mas é em substituição da letra grega ou como forma abreviada de alfa. Obrigada Lúcia

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Gilmar

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 days5 hrs
  -> +1x obrigada Artur

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alfa-cetoácido


Explanation:
http://trigramas.bireme.br/cgi-bin/mx/cgi=@1?collection=DeCS...

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alfa-cetoácidos


Explanation:
Por favor, veja os exemplos a seguir.

Bom trabalho!

Example sentence(s):
  • Nesse processo, ao ser desaminado, o AA transforma-se em cetoácidos, isto é, resta a cadeia lateral de carbono ligada ao seu grupamento carboxila.
  • O tratamento pode ser feito pela redução na ingestão de aminoácidos, substituindo-os, se necessário, pelos alfa-cetoácidos equivalentes...

    Reference: http://www.medonline.com.br/med_ed/med5/serdraib1.htm
    Reference: http://www.ufpe.br/dbioq/portalbq04/metabolismo_de_aminoacid...
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
î±-keto acids
α-ceto ácidos ou alfa-ceto ácidos


Explanation:
Sug.




- aminoácidos nos α-ceto ácidos correspondentes e vice versa, por ...... gruplarının transferi yoluyla amino asitlerin α-keto asitlere ve α-keto ...
www.rapidcontrol.es/descargas/02_productos/GPT.pdf

- α-cetoglutarato e α-ceto ácidos de cadeia ramificada. Inicialmente, tentou-se classificar o. ácido lipóico como uma vitamina, porém mais tarde foi ...
www.cetan.com.br/docs/artigos/artigo020_0.pdf

- pode ser estimulada por α-ceto ácidos, como o piruvato (MILLAR et al., 1993). A AOX é caracterizada como participante de um caminho não fosforilativo em ...
www.tede.ufv.br/tedesimplificado/tde_busca/processaArquivo....

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40