KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

arrested

Portuguese translation: interrompida/inibida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrested
Portuguese translation:interrompida/inibida
Entered by: Júlio César

16:43 Nov 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Chemistry
English term or phrase: arrested
"Plasma was subjected to induced oxidation for 4h at 37°C and arrested by adition of butylated hydroxytoluene followed by refrigeration."
Júlio César
Brazil
interrompida/inibida
Explanation:
arrest
v. prender; interromper; proibir
arrested
adj. delayed, halted, inhibited; detained, imprisoned

x
arrest
v. detain; delay, slow down, stop; imprison
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7interrompida/inibida
Mariana Moreira
4sequestrado/fixado
Roberto Cavalcanti
3retenção
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequestrado/fixado


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interrompida/inibida


Explanation:
arrest
v. prender; interromper; proibir
arrested
adj. delayed, halted, inhibited; detained, imprisoned

x
arrest
v. detain; delay, slow down, stop; imprison


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
4 mins
  -> Vasco, obrigada

agree  Fernanda Rocha
23 mins
  -> Fernanda, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
47 mins
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
51 mins
  -> Flavia, obrigada

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Gilmar, obrigada

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
18 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retenção


Explanation:
Sug.



O plasma estava sujeito à oxidação induzida por 4h, numa temperatura de 37º e à retenção pela adição de hidroxitolueno butilado seguido da refrigeração.

- ... seguida da sua separação nos vários componentes através de filtração ou centrifugação, retenção do plasma (plasmaférese) ou de um componente celular do ...
www.hemonline.com.br/artigos_publicacao.php?id=8 - 44k -

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40