KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

Oxidizability

Portuguese translation: oxidabilidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oxidizability
Portuguese translation:oxidabilidade
Entered by: Júlio César

17:31 Nov 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Chemistry
English term or phrase: Oxidizability
Creio que não seja a mesma coisa que "oxidability", correto?
"LDL oxidizability assessed by copper and AAPH-mediated oxidation was not different in the two groups at entry."
Júlio César
Brazil
oxidabilidade
Explanation:
ox.i.diz.a.bil.i.ty
[ɔksidaizəb'iliti] n = oxidisability.

ox.i.dis.a.bil.i.ty
[ɔksidaizəb'iliti] n oxidabilidade
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oxidabilidade
Mariana Moreira
3oxidizabilidade
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oxidizability
oxidabilidade


Explanation:
ox.i.diz.a.bil.i.ty
[ɔksidaizəb'iliti] n = oxidisability.

ox.i.dis.a.bil.i.ty
[ɔksidaizəb'iliti] n oxidabilidade

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
19 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
28 mins
  -> Isabel, obrigada

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oxidizability
oxidizabilidade


Explanation:
Sug.


Encontrei esta citação.

- Keywords: Aging; Coronary Artery Disease; Hiperlipidemia; Ldl Kinetics; Ldl Oxidizabilidade; Lipoproteina. Major Area: Health Sciences / Área: Medicina ...
buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=K4783576Y1&tipo=completo&idiomaExibicao=2 - 510k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40