KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

Fines

Portuguese translation: finos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fines
Portuguese translation:finos
Entered by: Maria Meneses

11:46 Nov 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Starter cultures, Cheese
English term or phrase: Fines
Este é o texto:

Adjuncts for Texture & Funcionality

Example 1 - Cottage cheese

In this application, addition of DELVO-ADD® 100-F:
In the curd (0.5U/1000L):
Reduces the fines
Increases yield

In the dressing:
Improves adhesion of the dressing on the curd
Enhances creamy mouthfeel
Reduces syneresis significantly

Fines, neste contexto, nao significa multas, certo?
Entao, como posso traduzir 'fines'?
Muito obrigada!
Brtz
finos
Explanation:
elementos de dimensão reduzida
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, Maria!
Um ótimo dia pra você!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3finos
Maria Meneses
4reduzir/diminuir as partículas - refinar
Marcos Antonio
3grãosTiago Costa
Summary of reference entries provided
Bruno Parga
Ref. sobre o termo finos
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fines
grãos


Explanation:
http://www.engetecno.com.br/como_fab_queijo_coalho.htm

Tiago Costa
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Tiago!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fines
finos


Explanation:
elementos de dimensão reduzida

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, Maria!
Um ótimo dia pra você!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
19 mins
  -> OBRIGADA MARLENE

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: É isso.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Salvador

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gilmar

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fines
reduzir/diminuir as partículas - refinar


Explanation:
Sug.

- fine: partículas

- Reduces the fines = reduzir as partículas - refinar

- fine:
(adjective) of texture; being small-grained or smooth to the touch or having fine particles
(adjective): thin in thickness or diameter

- reduce: reduzir - diminuir - restringir - limitar

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!! Um ótimo dia pra você!





Reference comments


15 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Brtz, aparentemente essas "fines" são o seguinte:

1. (usually plural) something that is fine; fine particles
* They filtered silt and fines out of the oil.

Aí é preciso ver quais são essas "fine particles" na coalhada ou no queijo cottage. Uma solução que evita entrar em detalhes, mas que pode não ser muito adequada, seria "reduces the fines" = "reduz o empelotamento". Deve haver melhores.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fine#Noun
Bruno Parga
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs
Reference: Ref. sobre o termo finos

Reference information:
http://www.zoetecnocampo.com/cgi-bin/ubbcgi/postings.cgi?act...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 156