KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

food reference

Portuguese translation: alimentos utilizados como referência


12:39 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: food reference
The glycemeic response to the ingestion of 50 grams of available carbohydrate from the test food is compared to the response from the ingestion of 50 grams of the reference food (glucose or white bread), and the glycemic index is expressed as the area under the glucose response curve for the test food divided by the area under the curve for the standard, multiplied 100.
Brenda Braga
Portuguese translation:alimentos utilizados como referência
Explanation:
eu diria assim...
Selected response from:

Sónia Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11alimento referênciaMaria José Tavares
3 +3produto alimentar de referência
Isabel Peck
3alimentos utilizados como referência
Sónia Martins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
produto alimentar de referência


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 mins

agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira
16 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
alimento referência


Explanation:
TABELA DE ÍNDICE GLICÊMICO e CONSUMO DE CARBOIDRATO - CDOF... comparado com um alimento referência, a glicose ou o pão branco. .... A alimentação com baixo índice glicêmico produziu os seguintes efeitos: 1) nível ...
www.cdof.com.br/nutri8.htm - 22k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatPat
3 mins
  -> Obrigada e bom fim de semana

agree  cattelles
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Camila e bom fim de semana

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Exacto
13 mins
  -> Obrigada Lúcia e bom fim de semana

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria-Betania e bom fim de semana

agree  Ivan Nieves
18 mins
  -> Obrigada e bom fgim de semana

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel e bom fim de semana

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
25 mins
  -> Obrigada Zornitsa e bom fim de semana

agree  Marlene Curtis
47 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene e bom dim de semana

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
58 mins
  -> Obrigada Vasco e bom fim de semana

agree  Fiona Robson
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fiona e bom fim de semana

agree  Marcos Antonio
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marcos e um bom fim de semana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alimentos utilizados como referência


Explanation:
eu diria assim...

Sónia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4