KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

shareholders of record and Board Members for a vote

Portuguese translation: acionistas registrados e membros do Conselho para uma votação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shareholders of record and Board Members for a vote
Portuguese translation:acionistas registrados e membros do Conselho para uma votação
Entered by: Ronivaldo Sales

19:45 Dec 1, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Technical
English term or phrase: shareholders of record and Board Members for a vote
Olá a todos! preciso da preciosa ajuda de vocês. Não entendi muito bem o papel da palavra "record" aí.

Contexto:

Although there is a good strategic reason to entertain the buyout clause, and under the right set of terms and conditions this is very attractive to (xxx), (xxx) reserves the right to further analyze the final terms under the contemplated agreement and present the terms to all shareholders of record and Board Members for a vote.
Ronivaldo Sales
Brazil
acionistas registrados e membros do Conselho para uma votação
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acionistas registrados e membros do Conselho para uma votação
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4accionistas registados e membros do Conselho de Administração para que submetam essa hipótese
Ana Vozone
4partes interessadas registradas e membros do conselho para votar
Sheila Gomes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholders of record and board members for a vote
acionistas registrados e membros do Conselho para uma votação


Explanation:
sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholders of record and board members for a vote
partes interessadas registradas e membros do conselho para votar


Explanation:
shareholder of record
Definition
The name of an individual or entity that an issuer carries in its records as the registered holder (not necessarily the beneficial owner) of the issuer's securities. Dividends and other distributions are paid only to shareholders of record. also called stockholder of record or holder of record or owner of record.

http://www.investorwords.com/4528/shareholder_of_record.html

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholders of record and board members for a vote
accionistas registados e membros do Conselho de Administração para que submetam essa hipótese


Explanation:
accionistas registados e membros do Conselho de Administração para que submetam essa hipótese/cláusula a votação

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24