KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

gova fruit

Portuguese translation: goiaba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gova fruit
Portuguese translation:goiaba
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:18 Dec 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: gova fruit
Perawatte (o nome de uma vila) literally means a gova fruit (pera) garden (watte).
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
goiaba
Explanation:
É goiaba, veja a foto:

http://www.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://farm1.static.f...

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
;--)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2goiaba
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4peraMarlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
Guava
Christina Paiva

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goiaba


Explanation:
É goiaba, veja a foto:

http://www.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://farm1.static.f...



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
;--)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: if it's guava, yes
5 hrs
  -> I think it is a kind of pidgin english for guava. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Christina Paiva
1 day 3 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pera


Explanation:
[PDF] Children Claiming Past-Life Memories: Four Cases in Sri Lanka
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by E HARALDSSON - Cited by 32 - Related articles
means a gova fruit (pera) garden (watte). Dilukshi's mother told us that her deceased daughter had sometimes called her home perawatte (fruit garden) ...
www.scientificexploration.org/journal/jse_05_2_haraldsson.p... -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124




Reference comments


1 day 9 mins
Reference: Guava

Reference information:
Random House:
Guava:
any of numerous tropical and subtropical American trees or shrubs belonging to the genus Psidium, of the myrtle family, esp. P. guajava, bearing large, yellow, round to pear-shaped fruit, and P. littorale, bearing smaller, yellowish to deep-red, oval fruit.

Houaiss:
Goiaba:
o fruto da goiabeira (Psidium guajava); araçá-guaçu, araçá-mirim, araçauaçu, guaiaba, guaiava, guiaba

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4