Salad mix

Portuguese translation: mistura para salada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Salad mix
Portuguese translation:mistura para salada
Entered by: Izabel Santos

22:43 Oct 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food Industry
English term or phrase: Salad mix
Salad mix:
A commercially prepared mixture of ingredients for a food
It may require the addition of water in recommended portions to produce a salad mix
Izabel Santos
Brazil
mistura para salada
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada!! essa é a melhor solução. segundo o dic. Aurélio, a definição de molho envolve líquido ou creme:
Cul. Qualquer preparação culinária líquida ou cremosa feita de caldo de carne ou de peixe, de condimentos, de azeite e vinagre, de leite e farinha, de sangue, etc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mistura para salada
MLeiria
5 +2molho em pó para salada
xxxLumen
4salada pré-lavada ..'molho de salada' em pó
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salad mix
mistura para salada


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada!! essa é a melhor solução. segundo o dic. Aurélio, a definição de molho envolve líquido ou creme:
Cul. Qualquer preparação culinária líquida ou cremosa feita de caldo de carne ou de peixe, de condimentos, de azeite e vinagre, de leite e farinha, de sangue, etc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Elsa Gama
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Joao Crus
53 mins
  -> obrigado

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salad mix
molho em pó para salada


Explanation:
Vem em um saquinho. Acrescente água/azeite/vinagre e você terá um molho de salada.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: tbém está me parecendo q seja isso...já que fala em acrescentar água
3 mins
  -> Eu compro sempre. É melhor do que aqueles molhos prontos. Nestes eu posso controlar a qualidade do vinagre e do azeite que eu acrescento.

agree  António Ribeiro
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  airmailrpl: "Acrescente água/azeite/vinagre" ...original text only talked about water..would be 'salad dressing mix'
42 mins
  -> Como o saquinho é pequeno vai ver que omitiram a palavra dressing...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salad mix
salada pré-lavada ..'molho de salada' em pó


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 16,400 English pages for "Salad mix"
and they are for all different kinds of salads

Results 1 - 30 of about 4,570 English pages for "Salad mix" add water.
also for all different kinds of salad

: : SUPER ONLINE : : : -
... Compramos salada pré-lavada, batata pré-cozida, cheiro verde pré-cortado e carnes pré-preparadas, tudo com cheque pré-datado. ...
super.abril.com.br/aberta/colunas/coma_28_05_01.html

será que não é um preparado para o 'molho de salada' ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-10-03 23:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low-Cal Dressings ~ ChileMasters
... 1. Combine cheese, salad mix and milk in a blender. ... Lemon French Dressing 1 tsp unflavored gelatin 1 tbsp cold water ¼ cup boiling water 2 tbsp sugar ½ tsp ...
chilemasters.tripod.com/dressing-low-cal.html

In the supermarkets in the USA \'salad mix\' is a mixture of washed and cut greens (different types of lettuce, etc.) and shredded carrots maybe some shredded cabbage - sometimes they even give you a package of salad dressing. So it could be a \'salada pré-lavada\' or a \'mistura para salada\'.

What is strange is the \'may require the addition of water\' - unless it is a type of \'pasta\' salad

Neptune Pasta Salad
... Prep: 10 min - Cook: 15 min 1 package Betty Crocker® Suddenly Salad® Caesar pasta salad mix 1/4 cup cold water 3 tablespoons vegetable oil 1 (8 oz.) package ...
www.backofthebox.com/recipes/ salads/neptune-pasta-salad-g.html

Salad Mix, 5-Part, Part Org. - Natural Food, Organic Food, Natural ...
... Description: 5-part Salad Mix contains Organic Alfalfa, Radish, Mung Beans, Lentil, and Untreated Chinese ... Soak 6-8 hours in 4 parts water (warm not hot) to 1 ...
www.shopnatural.com/html/1006.htm

Sammy\'s Couscous Salad Mix
Quantity: Sammy\'s Couscous Salad Mix 185g £1.65. Cooking Instructions. Pour contents of pack into a heat-proof bowl. Add 450ml of boiling water. ...
www.alexander-essentials.com/ sammys-couscous-salad-mix.php3

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search