KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Forestry / Wood / Timber

stake holders

Portuguese translation: partes interessadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stake holders
Portuguese translation:partes interessadas
Entered by: Christina Moreira

20:52 Nov 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: stake holders
For example, the National Biodiversity advisory committee that comprises *stake holders* from the private sector, the government sector, also the university and non-governmental organizations.
Ivaneide
Brazil
partes interessadas
Explanation:
Stakeholder é aquele que tem uma cota ou interesse num empreendimento.

Por favor veja a definição em inglês no endereço abaixo:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-23 21:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso aqui poderia ser traduzido como "investidores" também.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-23 21:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivaneide, desculpe mas eu retiro a sugestão de que pode ser traduzido como "investidores" no seu contexto. Eu acho melhor mesmo "partes interessadas", que é o padrão.
Selected response from:

Christina Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obridado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5partes interessadas
Christina Moreira
4representantes/intervenientes
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
partes interessadas


Explanation:
Stakeholder é aquele que tem uma cota ou interesse num empreendimento.

Por favor veja a definição em inglês no endereço abaixo:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-23 21:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso aqui poderia ser traduzido como "investidores" também.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-23 21:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivaneide, desculpe mas eu retiro a sugestão de que pode ser traduzido como "investidores" no seu contexto. Eu acho melhor mesmo "partes interessadas", que é o padrão.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/stakeholder
Christina Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muito obridado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: neste caso é isso mesmo "partes interessadas"
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Ben Kohn
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ben!

agree  CristinaPereira
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Sem dúvida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mafalda!

agree  Denise Miranda
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Denise!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representantes/intervenientes


Explanation:
Uma outra sugestão:

A key aspect of the Initiative will be support for development of appropriate energy policies, and suitably strong institutions. The Initiative will seek active partnerships with stakeholders from the private sector, financing organisations and civil society.

Um aspecto-chave da iniciativa consistirá no apoio ao desenvolvimento de políticas energéticas adequadas e instituições sólidas neste domínio. No quadro desta iniciativa procurar-se-á igualmente estabelecer parcerias activas com representantes do sector privado, de organizações financeiras e da sociedade civil.

Communication from the Commission to the Council - The EU-Africa dialogue

/* COM/2003/0316 final */


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese