KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Raised Benches

Portuguese translation: canteiros elevados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Raised Benches
Portuguese translation:canteiros elevados

21:11 Nov 24, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-28 07:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Arboriculture
English term or phrase: Raised Benches
Hi, I am looking to translate the following term: "raised benches" to European Portuguese. Here is the sentence to give some context:

"The 60 pots were placed on raised benches under a natural photoperiod and were divided into a randomized block design with 4 blocks, 3 treatments, and 5 replications per treatment."

I asked my colleague from forestal engineering (the one I am translating for) what it might be, and she doesn't have a clue. I thought about "vasos altos" or "bancos altos", I ruled out "vasos" because the word "pot" before already means "vaso", and my colleague doesn't agree with "bancos" either. If you can help me, please give me sources or at least explain me why did you chose that translation, that way I can decide the best translation, and I can also learn in the process. Thank you.
carlosbarros
Portugal
canteiros elevados
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you so much, your answer seems the most right to me. Obrigado por tudo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5canteiros elevados
Teresa Borges
4 +2canteiros elevados
cesanto
4suportes elevados/altos
Nick Taylor
4bancadas elevadasMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raised benches
bancadas elevadas


Explanation:
3.6. Delineamento experimental e tratamento estatístico
Em ambas as culturas foram utilizadas 10 plantas (repetições) por modalidade num
total de 50 vasos em ensaio. Os vasos foram colocados em bancada elevada num
desenho experimental completamente casualisado.


https://sapientia.ualg.pt/bitstream/10400.1/700/4/MATERIAL E...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
raised benches
canteiros elevados


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much, your answer seems the most right to me. Obrigado por tudo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cesanto: Ainda não tinha visto a sua resposta...
11 mins
  -> Não faz mal, acontece, e... obrigada, Carlos!

agree  Maria Verônica
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria Verônica!

agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Emiliana80
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Emiliana!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raised benches
canteiros elevados


Explanation:
Canteiros elevados em relação ao nível do solo, podendo nem estar em contacto directo com este.
Poderá ser...


    Reference: http://www.comofazer.org/casa-e-jardim/um-jardim-com-aspecto...
cesanto
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Verônica
33 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raised benches
suportes elevados/altos


Explanation:
suportes elevados/altos

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish