KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Furniture / Household Appliances

end table

Portuguese translation: mesa lateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end table
Portuguese translation:mesa lateral
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:53 Mar 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: end table
Um fabricante de móveis produz três produtos: end table, sofas and chairs. These products are processed in three departments...
=====================
END TABLE
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
mesa lateral
Explanation:
Trata-se daquela mesinha que se põe ao lado do sofá.
Selected response from:

Vidomar
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mesa lateralVidomar
5mesa lateral
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mesa lateral


Explanation:
Trata-se daquela mesinha que se põe ao lado do sofá.

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente, ou de canto
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio

agree  Ivaneide: De canto, define melhor.
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ivaneide

agree  rhandler
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mesa lateral


Explanation:
O termo correto é mesmo "mesa lateral", não "mesa de canto". END TABLE é uma pequena mesa colocada ao lado de uma cadeira ou de um sofá.


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/end+table
Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8