KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Furniture / Household Appliances

board feet

Portuguese translation: pés quadrados de tábua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board feet
Portuguese translation:pés quadrados de tábua
Entered by: Vidomar

23:16 Mar 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: board feet
Qty available per month = Lumber (4,300 board feet)
Required per end table = 10 board feet @
$10/foot = $100/table
==============
board feet = sapatas de madeira?
4.300 pés de placa (ou chapa)?
4.300 pés quadrados de tábua?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pé quadrado de madeira
Explanation:
Já foi respondido aqui no Kudoz
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/1464676

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-16 23:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se você optar por usar esta resposta, não seria honesto eu receber os pontos. Simplesmente, retire a pergunta para não ficarem duas entradas para o mesmo item.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-16 23:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops! Enganei-me. O correto é PÉS QUADRADOS DE TÁBUA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-16 23:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade, está correta a resposta Cristina. Observa que uma das dimensões é fixa, a espessura. Então, consideram-se apenas as outras duas. Vê as explicações nas respostas da Ivaneide e da Mariana. Tu podes usar pé quadrado de tábua, sim. Um abraço!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-17 00:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade, em termos práticos, nem se deve falar em volume neste caso. Da mesma forma que, ao comprar tecidos, normalmente ocupamo-nos apenas de uma dimensão (o comprimento), porque a largura é padrão. Se quiseres fazer a conversão para o nosso sistema de medidas, lembra que um pé quadrado é cerca de 0,093 m².
Selected response from:

Vidomar
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pé quadrado de madeiraVidomar
4medição especial de volume de madeira serrada (veja abaixo)
Ivaneide
3ver em baixo
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver em baixo


Explanation:
Teresa
Eu faria a conversão:

The board-foot is a specialized unit of volume for measuring lumber in the United States and Canada. It is the volume of a one foot length of a board one foot wide and one inch of nominal thickness.
Board-foot is abbreviated FBM (for "foot, board measure"). The unit MFBM represents a thousand board-feet.

In Australia and New Zealand the term super foot or superficial foot is used to mean the same.[1]

Noun
1. The volume of a piece of wood 1 foot square and 1 inch thick.

One board-foot equals:

1 ft × 1 ft × 1 in
12 in × 12 in × 1 in
144 in³
1⁄12 ft³
2360 cm³
2.360 liters
0.002360 cubic meters or steres
Board-feet are used for rough lumber (before drying and planing) with no adjustments.

For planed lumber, board-feet refer to the nominal thickness and width of lumber, calculated in principle on its size before drying and planing. Actual length is used.

See dimensional lumber for a full discussion of the relationship of actual and nominal dimensions. Briefly, for softwoods, to convert nominal to actual, subtract ¼ inch for dimensions under 2 inches; subtract ½ inch for dimensions under 8 inches; and subtract ¾ inch for larger measurements. The system is more complicated for hardwoods.


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medição especial de volume de madeira serrada (veja abaixo)


Explanation:
BOARD FEET:
"Board Feet" is a measurement of lumber volume. A board foot is equal to 144 cubic inches of wood. Actually it's easy to calculate using the following formula:

(Thickness x Width x Length) / 144 = Board Feet
Note: Lumber is specified by its rough size. This is why a 1"x 4" board is actually 3/4" thick and a 2"x 4" board is actually 1-1/2" thick.

board foot
[b'ɔ:d fut] n Amer unidade de medida correspondente a uma tábua de um pé quadrado (0,92 m2) e uma polegada (2,54 cm) de grossura.



    Reference: http://woodzone.com/tips/board_feet/board_feet.htm
Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pé quadrado de madeira


Explanation:
Já foi respondido aqui no Kudoz
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/1464676

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-16 23:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se você optar por usar esta resposta, não seria honesto eu receber os pontos. Simplesmente, retire a pergunta para não ficarem duas entradas para o mesmo item.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-16 23:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops! Enganei-me. O correto é PÉS QUADRADOS DE TÁBUA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-16 23:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade, está correta a resposta Cristina. Observa que uma das dimensões é fixa, a espessura. Então, consideram-se apenas as outras duas. Vê as explicações nas respostas da Ivaneide e da Mariana. Tu podes usar pé quadrado de tábua, sim. Um abraço!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-17 00:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade, em termos práticos, nem se deve falar em volume neste caso. Da mesma forma que, ao comprar tecidos, normalmente ocupamo-nos apenas de uma dimensão (o comprimento), porque a largura é padrão. Se quiseres fazer a conversão para o nosso sistema de medidas, lembra que um pé quadrado é cerca de 0,093 m².

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.
Notes to answerer
Asker: A resposta do site não está correta, por isso enviei para os colegas. Eu consulto o Proz gloss antes de enviar perguntas. Não é pés quadrado nem pés quadrados, pois existe uma terceira dimensão envolvida no termo. Mesmo assim, agradeço a sua participação. Abração.