KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Furniture / Household Appliances

vented out

Portuguese translation: ventilado, exaurido, eliminado, expulso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vented out
Portuguese translation:ventilado, exaurido, eliminado, expulso
Entered by: Rebelo Júnior

21:24 Sep 20, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / kitchen appliance
English term or phrase: vented out
Description of a drying system of a clothes dryer. "There are two types of dryers based on how the moist air is vented out."
cmbridges
Portugal
ventilado, exaurido, eliminado, expulso
Explanation:
Sug. O sentido é que o ar é "posto para fora". abs, Rebelo.
Selected response from:

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Expelido
Arthur Godinho
5sustema de exaustãocoolbrowne
4 +1ventilado, exaurido, eliminado, expulso
Rebelo Júnior
4extraído
Nick Taylor
4expelido para fora
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilado, exaurido, eliminado, expulso


Explanation:
Sug. O sentido é que o ar é "posto para fora". abs, Rebelo.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NUNO BARBOSA: Ventilado parece-me o mais correcto.
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado Nuno

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Expelido


Explanation:
Diria assim.

Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rintje
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rintje.

agree  MariaFilomena
8 hrs
  -> Grato, Maria.

agree  Teresa Borges
11 hrs
  -> Grato, Teresa.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expelido para fora


Explanation:
...

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how the moist air is vented out
sustema de exaustão


Explanation:
Foi preciso selecionar um fragmento muito mais significatvo para que se pudesse ter uma tradução útil. De fato "to vent out" poderia ser "expelido", "eliminado", até mesmo "expulso" (certamente não "exaurido"), mas nenhum destes serviria aqui porque, em português, esta característica da secadora (o método de exaustão) tende descrita em forma substantiva, ao contrário do que acontece em inglês, onde a forma verbal é comum. Por quê, não sei, mas não adianta especular. A tradução deve sempre ter em conta os usos normais nos respectivos idiomas, sob pena de ter aquele ranço de..., "inglês traduzido".

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraído


Explanation:
extraído

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4