waiver fee

Portuguese translation: taxa sobre danos materiais (à propriedade)

English term or phrase:waiver fee
Portuguese translation:taxa sobre danos materiais (à propriedade)
Entered by: Izabel Santos

13:01 May 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / Aluguel de móveis
English term or phrase: waiver fee
Initial payment will include first month’s rent and applicable fees.
While supplies last.
Sales tax, waiver and transportation fees not included.
Packaging pricing subject to change with out notice

The same furniture as the Necessities Package with a desk, chair and lamp instead of a dining room table and chairs.
PRICING*
$119/month for 12-month lease

(encontrei traduções para 'waiver', mas não tenho certeza qual se encaixa nesse contexto)
Izabel Santos
Brazil
taxa sobre danos materiais (à propriedade)
Explanation:
"The Damage Waiver Fee is a nonrefundable Fee that relieves Guests of the cost for unintentional and accidental damage to the Rental Property and its contents, not to exceed the amount of coverage (up to $500.00 of unintentional damage)."
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Oliveira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depósito de caução
Teresa Borges
4taxa sobre danos materiais (à propriedade)
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa sobre danos materiais (à propriedade)


Explanation:
"The Damage Waiver Fee is a nonrefundable Fee that relieves Guests of the cost for unintentional and accidental damage to the Rental Property and its contents, not to exceed the amount of coverage (up to $500.00 of unintentional damage)."


    https://www.acpinfo.com/vacation-rentals/damage-waiver-fee/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Oliveira!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depósito de caução


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), este depósito cobre os danos acidentais mas não cobre outro tipo de danos...

Ver: https://ajuda.homeaway.pt/articles/Como-protejo-a-minha-prop...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Gabriela Matias
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gabriela!