KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

mastermind

Portuguese translation: mentor intelectual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mastermind
Portuguese translation:mentor intelectual
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

12:35 Oct 31, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gaming
English term or phrase: mastermind
"A highly intelligent person, especially one who plans and directs a complex or difficult project"
(from yourdictionary.com)

In my case, it is the mastermind of a game.
Tim
mentor intelectual
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mentor intelectual
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1mentor/mestre/arquiteto
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5inteligência superior
Clauwolf
4cérebroAmilcar
4fera/mestre
WeulerGoncalves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inteligência superior


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-31 12:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou cabeça

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mentor intelectual


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, awana.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mentor/mestre/arquiteto


Explanation:
s. espírito ou inteligência superior; mentor; cabeça/v.t arquitetar, planejar . Source - Webster Dicionário Inglês/Português. By the way, how about buying one??

A highly intelligent person, especially one who plans and directs a complex or difficult project"
(from yourdictionary.com)

In my case, it is the mastermind of a game.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
18 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fera/mestre


Explanation:
(PT-BRZ) "fera"

Em se tratando de "jogos" (seja eletrônico, de cartas, futebol, basquete etc), quando o cara é bom, costumamos dizer que ele é "fera" (ou "mestre").

WeulerGoncalves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cérebro


Explanation:
de ...
Ou como diz PCGuimarães, "arquiteto".
Pode ser até burro, mas é quem concebe a coisa.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2005-11-08 17:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O cérebro da operação, da quadrilha ...
por detrás do plano, da política, da iniciativa ...



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese