KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Urgent/your Highness- Portugal

Portuguese translation: Sua Majestade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your Highness
Portuguese translation:Sua Majestade
Entered by: Worklog

01:54 Dec 5, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Video Games
English term or phrase: Urgent/your Highness- Portugal
Many dangers you will face, your Highness.
I suppose i could use 'sua Majestade'
Thanks for your kind help
Lyssy :-)
Worklog
Spain
Sua Majestade
Explanation:
Yes, Sua Majestade is appropriate.
Selected response from:

Vasco Veloso
Portugal
Grading comment
Mil gracias
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sua Alteza
Paulo Montes
5Sua AltezaCristina Knutzon
4 +1Sua Alteza
Gino Amaral
4 +1Sua MajestadeVasco Veloso


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sua Majestade


Explanation:
Yes, Sua Majestade is appropriate.

Vasco Veloso
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Mil gracias
;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  reginaldo alcantara: Isn't "Your Highness", Sua Alteza, e " Your Majesty", Sua Majestade?
4 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
68 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sua Alteza


Explanation:
Your Majesty = Sua Majestade - What's going on, Ms Lissy? You insist on taking the wrong answer for all your queries!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henrique leal
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sua Alteza


Explanation:
Tenho certeza absoluta. Your Majesty = Sua Majestade, mas nao sei a diferenca entre os dois termos.

Cristina Knutzon
United States

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sua Alteza


Explanation:
I must agree with Gino. The difference between Highness and Majesty is the same as with King and Cardinal. You can call a King either by Your Highness or Your Majesty, but you can't call a Cardinal or a Bishop by Your Majesty, even though you can call him by Your Highness or Your Lordship, etc, etc.

Don't always chose the first answer you get. ;)

Paulo Montes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese