International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hard court

Portuguese translation: piso duro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard court
Portuguese translation:piso duro
Entered by: Alexandre Batista

10:57 Mar 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / tennis game
English term or phrase: hard court
Contexto: "Choose to play on a grass, clay or hard court in different cities across the globe.". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
piso duro
Explanation:
Estatísticas ténisLegenda : Carpet = Piso Sintético, Clay = Terra batida, Grass = Relva, Hard = Piso Duro. O primeiro algarismo indica o número de vitórias e o segundo indica ...
www.sportytrader.pt/estatisticas-tenis.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Cristina, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4piso duro
CristinaPereira
5Piso rápido
Rui Teixeira
4campo asfaltado / cimentadoCristina Santos
4quadra [de esportes] cimentada
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piso duro


Explanation:
Estatísticas ténisLegenda : Carpet = Piso Sintético, Clay = Terra batida, Grass = Relva, Hard = Piso Duro. O primeiro algarismo indica o número de vitórias e o segundo indica ...
www.sportytrader.pt/estatisticas-tenis.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Cristina, obrigado pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Chadel: na verdade, as quadras podem ser de cimento, grama, material sintético ou saibro. As de cimento e de material sintético são também chamadas de piso duro. Em PT/PT grama=relva, e saibro=terra batida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Roger, também pelas suas explicações adicionais

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor :)

agree  Clara Duarte: Exacto.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clara :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo asfaltado / cimentado


Explanation:
campo (recinto/ área) (de ténis) asfaltado /cimentado

hard court – and area with a hard surface for playing tennis on, not grass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-18 11:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant "an area"

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadra [de esportes] cimentada


Explanation:
não sei se se aplica em Portugal, mas trata-se de uma quadra de esportes cimentada, como se diria no Brasil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-18 11:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou concretada/de concreto

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Para Portugal, nem quadra nem concretada servem infelizmente.
6 hrs

neutral  xxxInes Cas: para Portugal nem pensar!
1 day7 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piso rápido


Explanation:
Terra batida, relva e piso rápido

Rui Teixeira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese