KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

player match up service

Portuguese translation: serviço de seleção/escolha de jogador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:player match up service
Portuguese translation:serviço de seleção/escolha de jogador
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

23:38 Mar 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: player match up service
GC2 also supports cooperative multiplayer, a feature that has been long requested by many in the RTS gaming community. Up to three players can join together and play through the single player campaign. The only drawback is not in the multiplayer itself, but the Internet player match up service, Massgate. Backed by the GameSpy engine, the interface is fine for finding random games and ladder tournaments, but is otherwise difficult and unintuitive when looking for specific games or people.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
serviço de seleção/escolha de jogador
Explanation:
Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Ivaneide
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2serviço de seleção/escolha de jogador
Ivaneide
4serviço de busca
Roberto Cavalcanti
4mecanismo de disputa on-line
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serviço de seleção/escolha de jogador


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes: serviço de selecção de parceiro de jogo
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada! Também acho que parceiro define melhor.

agree  Rui Freitas
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Rui!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanismo de disputa on-line


Explanation:
ou mecanismo de confronto on-line/em linha



Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviço de busca


Explanation:
serviço de procura

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese