KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

parlay

Portuguese translation: aumentar


14:24 Apr 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: parlay
Encontrei parlay como aposta, mas acredito que tenha outro sentido

We’re here to make certain your gaming experience is both fun and potentially profitable; while we can’t guarantee a win, we can guarantee you play is free and you do have the chance to parlay your winning into $80 of real cash.
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:aumentar
Explanation:
sugestão: ... a chance de aumentar seu ganho...

to increase or otherwise transform into something of much greater value
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3converterJosé Crespo
4 +2aumentar
Illa Karina Rocha
4 +1acumular
Susana Morais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acumular


Explanation:
Acumular uma aposta:

Ver: Parlay (gambling)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

"A parlay or accumulator is a single bet that links together two or more individual wagers and is dependent on all of those wagers winning together. The benefit of the parlay is that there are much higher payoffs than placing each individual bet separately since the difficulty of hitting it is much higher. If any of the bets in the parlay loses, the entire parlay loses. If any of the plays in the parlay pushes, the parlay reverts to a lower number of teams with the odds reducing accordingly."




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/parlay
Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 mins

agree  Marcos Antonio
17 mins

disagree  Will Matter: I know that 'acumular' is a verb and it's the wrong verb, in this case. 'Parlay' (in this case) means 'to turn into, convert, exchange' NOT 'accumulate' or 'accrue'.
19 mins
  -> In my explanation for Parlay, Parlay is a noun (in order to understand its meaning). My answer "Acumular" is a verb. Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aumentar


Explanation:
sugestão: ... a chance de aumentar seu ganho...

to increase or otherwise transform into something of much greater value


Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Correct. Bettor (or game player) is given an opportunity to turn their winnings (probably online) into real money. They are given the opportunity to parlay the one INTO the other and, in this case, 'parlay' is used as a verb. Wins > cash.
18 mins
  -> Will, obrigada!

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Bem colocado. De acordo com o Cambridge 'to use or develop money, skills, etc. in a way that makes more money or leads to success'
3 hrs
  -> Andrea, obrigada!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
converter


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable, see various comments above.
8 mins
  -> thanks willmatter

agree  Teresa Borges
45 mins
  -> obrigado teresa

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
23 hrs
  -> obrigado marcelo