KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

smack dab

Portuguese translation: bem no meio (centro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smack dab
Portuguese translation:bem no meio (centro)
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

20:07 Apr 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: smack dab
we continually strive to give our players outstanding bonuses, a wide assortment of prizes, the most up-to-date and secure software, plus the opportunity to win a tournament that can have you smack dab in the middle of the Poker Tour and we’re talking first class land based casino action.
edna osorio
bem no meio (centro)
Explanation:
Sug.

1. Smack dab 19 up, 2 down

To position ones self, or an object like your rusty old car, in a place that is not only open and clearly visible to all, it is unavoidably in just about everyone's way.
"You can't miss him, he's over there, parked in his POS Volvo, smack dab in the middle of the road!"

or

"Be careful, someone left a banana peal smack dab on the hallway floor just outside that nasty Professor Dippy Shittsforbrains' science lab!"
smak-dab spot site area open obvious
by BettyBoobs_69 Sep 15, 2006 email it
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bem no meio (centro)Andrea Munhoz
4precisamente
Elvira Alves Barry
3mesmo
César Moreira


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesmo


Explanation:
smack dab - adverb
With precision or absolute conformity: bang, dead, direct, directly, exactly, fair, flush, just, precisely, right, smack1, square, squarely, straight. See precise/imprecise.

Outras opções: precisamente, directamente, etc
Eu prefiro o termo "mesmo"



César Moreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precisamente


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bem no meio (centro)


Explanation:
Sug.

1. Smack dab 19 up, 2 down

To position ones self, or an object like your rusty old car, in a place that is not only open and clearly visible to all, it is unavoidably in just about everyone's way.
"You can't miss him, he's over there, parked in his POS Volvo, smack dab in the middle of the road!"

or

"Be careful, someone left a banana peal smack dab on the hallway floor just outside that nasty Professor Dippy Shittsforbrains' science lab!"
smak-dab spot site area open obvious
by BettyBoobs_69 Sep 15, 2006 email it


Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen