KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

retention

Portuguese translation: permanência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retention
Portuguese translation:permanência
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

18:13 Aug 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: retention
Football Season Retention Promotion

1. Launch Email - Risk-free first bet winners
edna osorio
permanência
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reprovação (escolar/da escola)
Joon Oh
3 +1permanência
Lúcia Leitão
3compensação (prêmio)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanência


Explanation:
Sug.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lígia

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reprovação (escolar/da escola)


Explanation:
retention promotion policy é um tipo de acordo entre parente e escola sobre reprovação ou aprovação do ano para escola de 2a série até 9a. série.
Acho que "retention" para Brassil se enquadra mais como "reprovação" do ano.


Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensação (prêmio)


Explanation:
Opção

Creio ser isto

- According to the deal, Mangino also could earn up to $675,000 in performance-based incentives in any given year, as well as a retention payment of $1,500,000 if he remains Kansas’ coach through Dec. 31, 2012. The funds used to cover the contract were raised by Kansas Athletics. he Kansas football team opens its season Aug. ... Retention payment: $300000 per year (earned only if coach remains for five years) Total: $2300000 ...
www.neilcornrich.com/2008/07/kansas-football-coach-mark-man... - 13k







Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63