International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

G´day

Portuguese translation: bom dia


00:42 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: G´day
Say G’day to the biggest Poker tournament in the Southern Hemisphere – the XXXs Poker Championships. Two lucky XX players will be jetting off down under to try and win the guaranteed first prize of AUD$2 Million.
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:bom dia
Explanation:
'G'day' = 'Good Day' na Austrália :)

Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18bom dia
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +3OláMaria José Tavares
3 +1e aí, meu?
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
g´day
bom dia


Explanation:
'G'day' = 'Good Day' na Austrália :)



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
0 min
  -> That's Beaut :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Bonzer :)

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
6 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
8 mins
  -> Cheers, Artur :)

agree  Lúcia Leitão
14 mins
  -> Cheers, Lúcia :)

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Alyson :)

agree  Marcella Lang: Oi, Olá - G'day Mate - informal greeting in Australia and also in New Zealand
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Marcella :)

agree  Marcos Antonio
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marcos :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Isabel :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Claudio :)

agree  carolinamelo
9 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
9 hrs
  -> Cheers, Sara :)

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Ligia :)

agree  Fernanda Rocha
11 hrs
  -> Cheers, Fernanda :)

agree  Soraia Martins
13 hrs
  -> Cheers, Soraia :)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, the simplest and most straightforward answer.
14 hrs
  -> Literal and uncomplicated. Thanks :)

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs
  -> Cheers, Cristina :)

agree  pab2000
6 days
  -> Cheers :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
g´day
Olá


Explanation:
G'day or gidday is an informal greeting meaning 'hello', most famously used by people in Australia.

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Artur e uma boa noite para si

agree  Carlos Quandt
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Teresa Filipe
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
g´day
e aí, meu?


Explanation:
No Brasil esta frase teria mais ou menos o mesmo efeito do G'day.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I really like 'e aí' Paul, it's a lovely relaxed greeting. E aí, tudo bem?
3 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos