KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

leg

Portuguese translation: etapa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leg
Portuguese translation:etapa
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

18:31 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Horse Races
English term or phrase: leg
Multiple bets count as one bet and all legs must be placed at odds of evens (2.0) or greater
Vera Rodrigues
etapa/mão/manga/troço
Explanation:
Isto é que significa "leg" neste contexto específico. A ligação abaixo dá um exemplo do emprego do termo numa frase em inglês.

http://www.thelocal.se/15386/20081102/

Exemplos em português:
http://ww1.rtp.pt/noticias/index.php?article=345490&visual=2...

http://www.fep.pt/media/pdf/Reg. Taça Portugal Juventude.pdf

http://www.kewego.com.pt/video/iLyROoafYdxj.html

http://ssdi.di.fct.unl.pt/bd/0506/docs/avaliacao/exame1.pdf
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4etapa/mão/manga/troço
Artur Jorge Martins
3coberturas (das apostas)
Marcos Antonio
3permutações
Paul Dixon
Summary of reference entries provided
leg / horse racing
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permutações


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-11 18:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embora "leg" esteja no singular, o contexto fala do plural, por isso dei a sugestão no plural.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etapa/mão/manga/troço


Explanation:
Isto é que significa "leg" neste contexto específico. A ligação abaixo dá um exemplo do emprego do termo numa frase em inglês.

http://www.thelocal.se/15386/20081102/

Exemplos em português:
http://ww1.rtp.pt/noticias/index.php?article=345490&visual=2...

http://www.fep.pt/media/pdf/Reg. Taça Portugal Juventude.pdf

http://www.kewego.com.pt/video/iLyROoafYdxj.html

http://ssdi.di.fct.unl.pt/bd/0506/docs/avaliacao/exame1.pdf

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coberturas (das apostas)


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim. Certos tipos de jogos, após uma aposta ter sido feito, os jogadores podem "cobrir" aquela aposta e aumentar o valor da mesma.

one bet an all legs: uma aposta e todas as coberturas (da aposta)

Definições de leg:
-(noun) cloth covering consisting of the part of a garment that covers the leg (OneLoook Dicitionary)


Definição de Leg (Hickok Sports Glossaries )
- One game of a match



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference: leg / horse racing

Reference information:
LEG:
A Race which forms part of a Multi Race bet, e.g.: "First leg of the Double" would be the first race of the two which make the designated Double race feature.


    Reference: http://www.tab.co.nz/information/ip/help/jargon.html
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4