KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Canopy Race

Portuguese translation: corrida nas copas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canopy Race
Portuguese translation:corrida nas copas
Entered by: Paulo Roberto

11:58 Dec 4, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-07 13:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Jogos de corrida
English term or phrase: Canopy Race
Não consigo entender o que querem dizer com Canopy.
Paulo Roberto
corrida nas copas
Explanation:
corrida nas copas
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Boa ideia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1corrida nas copas
Nick Taylor
3 -1corrida em voo rasante
Ana Vozone
3 -1corrida ao céu abertoFernando Okabe Biazibeti


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
canopy race
corrida ao céu aberto


Explanation:
Pode ser ou corridas que acontecem a céu aberto ou corridas de barco.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&client=firefox-a&hs...
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Douglas Bissell: so what does "canopy" mean here in your idea?
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canopy race
corrida nas copas


Explanation:
corrida nas copas

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Boa ideia.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito boa sua sugestão. Obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell
1 day 3 hrs
  -> oh the canopy...cheers Douglas

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
canopy race
corrida em voo rasante


Explanation:
Não sabendo qual é o jogo em concreto, posso imaginar um avião / helicóptero numa corrida em voo rasante. É o que me ocorre de imediato. Espero que ajude!

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Douglas Bissell: But why would "canopy" mean rasante?
23 hrs
  -> My original comment said I 'imagine' that it is an airplane or helicopter, and the mere mention of canopy seems to indicate that the race is right above the canopy and not under or within it (which would not be feasible). Just a thought.